Custom Search
[…] were in violation of State law in removing grandfathering protections for existing
buildings through the Code Compliance Certification process. Applying an illegal
policy is per se discriminatory. See City of Morris v SAX Investments, Inc., 749
N.W.2d 1, 7 (Minn.2008) (the relevant language ofthe State Building Code expresses
the legislature's specific intent to supersede municipal building codes; legislature
recognized a single, unifonn set of building standards was necessary to lower costs and
make housing more affordable); see also Minnesota Statute Section 16B.62 - State
Building Code - "The State Building Code applies statewide and supersedes the
building code of any municipality. A municipality must not by ordinance ... require building code provisions regulating components or systems of any residential structure
that are different from any provision of the State Building Code").
Under the three-part McDonnell Douglas test, Plaintiffs have established
under a traditional approach a prima facie case of discrimination through the
testimony and documentation from many sources.
However, and most importantly, the Court here should seriously consider