Custom Search
[…] Mangold Midwest Co. v. Village of Richfield, 274 Minn. 347, 357, 143 N.W.2d 813, 820 (1966).

The Court also recognized that “[w]hen a statute contains specific language as to the extent of permissible municipal regulation, our focus is on the language of the statute.” City of Morris v. Sax Investments, Inc.749 N.W.2d 1 (Minn.2008); State v. Kuhlman, 729 N.W.2d 577, 580 (Minn.2007).

The Court found that the State Building Code contained specific language that restricted a city’s authority to regulate matters covered by the State Code. Minn. St. §16B.62 (Subd.1) expressly provides that “The State Building Code applies statewide and supersedes the building code of
any municipality.” And Minn. Rule 1300.0040 (2005) provides that the “code applies statewide … and supersedes the building code of any municipality.”

The Supreme Court held that a City’s regulation of a matter that is included in the State Building Code cannot be “different” than the State Code.