Custom Search
[…] The State Building Code provides that a building official “… may order any building or portion of a building to be vacated if continued use is dangerous to life, health, or safety of the occupants. The order shall be in writing and state the reasons for the action.” Minn. Rules, 1300.0180, Unsafe Buildings or Structures.

The State Building Code further provides that if a municipality decides that property should be vacated, it must follow the statutory procedure set forth in Minn. Stat., §§463.15 to 463.26. Minn. Stat. §463.251 allows a city to secure a vacant or unoccupied building if the building “is deemed hazardous due to the fact that the building is open to trespass and has not been secured.” Minn. Stat. §463.17 requires that the municipality provide notice to the owner, mortgage holder and that the municipality record any Order with the County Recorder.

The Saint Paul Legislative Code, Chapter 43, §43.02 provides a different definition of a vacant building.