Custom Search
[…] V.
Finally, the City of Morris argues that the four ordinance violations at issue in this case involve unsafe conditions that should be considered “dangerous to human life,”
7 Our decision should not be misconstrued as precluding all municipal regulation of rental housing. For example, municipalities are permitted to require that a residential structure be inspected and found to comply with valid state and local regulations—including the “dangerous to human life” provisions of the State Building Code—before a rental license is issued for the property. See Minn. Stat. § 16B.62, subd. 1 (discussing the adoption and enforcement of State Building Code by municipalities); see also Minn. Stat. § 504B.161, subd. 1(3) (2006) (requiring that landlords comply with “health and safety laws of the state * * * and of the local units of government where the premises are located”). In addition, municipal rental housing regulations are not prohibited by the State Building Code if they do not regulate components or systems of a residential structure covered by the State Building Code and are not different from any provisions in the State Building Code.